Garma Festival

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means the Yothu Yindi Foundation (ABN 28 221 722 606) of PO Box 42119, Casuarina NT 0810.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it applies to your use of this website.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect upon first online publication.

1. Respecting your privacy

A. We are committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles' (available at which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of ouroperations.

B. This Privacy Policy sets out:

(i) matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
(ii) our policies on the management of personal information; and
(iii) what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that                       information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

A. So that we can provide goods and services to you, we may ask for personal details including:-
i) Full name;
ii) Address;
iii) Telephone number; and
iv) E-mail address.

3. Collection of Computer Data

A. We may collect non-personal information from you whilst you are using our website, including:-
i) Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name;
ii) Your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
iii) Personal preferences regarding products and services;
iv) The type of browser and operating system you are using; and
v) The address of any referring website.

B. All of this information is used by the Yothu Yindi Foundation for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

C. This website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a packet of information that allow the the Yothu Yindi Foundation server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on this website will be available to you.

4. Use and Disclosure

A. We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose, such as:-
i) to process and fulfil orders for merchandise and artwork:
ii) to process applications to attend Garma;
iii) to respond to your requests, comments or questions;
iv) to process donations and provide receipts;
v) to maintain accurate details of our supporters' history with the organisation;
vi) to keep you informed about our work;
vii) for provision to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and
improving our services to you, and to analyse trends and better understand customer needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
viii) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(ix) for provision to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
ix) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you; and
x) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us.

B. Our third party service providers are organisations or individuals (such as Garma volunteers) that may assist us with processing applications to attend Garma, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment and donation processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

C. We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

D. We may also use your personal information to advise you of new projects, products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

E. We may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

F. We take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We will not store any customer payment details. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

G. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information

5. Access to your personal information

A. We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to any of your personal information that is held by us.

B. You may request that corrections to be made so that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested and/or corrections to be made.

C. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time.

D. We will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information. We will notify you of any such charge upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

E. If you require access to your personal information, please email Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

F. Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:
(i) access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
(ii) access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(iii) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(iv) the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
(v) access would be unlawful; or
(vi) access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations

6. Links to other websites

A. Sometimes this website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than this website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

7. More information

A. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

8. Contact Us

A. If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please contact us via the details below:

Yothu Yindi Foundation
PO Box 42119
Casuarina NT 0810

Signed: ____________________________________________
The guest: ____________________________________________
YYF: ____________________________________________
Date: ____________________________________________

Electronic acceptance of your online/manual registration and attending Garma
means that you accept the terms of this agreement.

Friday 4 - Monday 7 August

Pledge Your Support for Garma 2017

Join us now!

We look forward to keeping you up to date with all of our Garma Festival news and as a member you’ll be amongst the first to receive news and updates from the Yothu Yindi Foundation and special offers from time to time.

Join now!

Community Supporters

View All Supporters